Paraffin wax, Slack wax, Residue wax
Wax is a petrochemical product of refineries so this is highly related to oil in refinery towers wax is near to bitumen and their difference is in the color bitumen is quite black but wax is dark to light brown.first product of refinery is slack wax which can be heavy or light according to it s carbon chain and chemical elements slack wax was considered as rubbish 50 years ago and refineries paid extra cost to send slack wax to the city suburb to be unloaded and vanished there but now it is a very famous and useful petrochemical product.
Slack wax is processed by DE-oiling and DE-coloring in factories the end product is paraffin wax depending the process we will have fully refined and semi refined paraffin waxfrom 0.5% to 7% oil content.What remains of extracting oil from slack wax and producing paraffin wax is residue wax or foots oil even this product has a role in industries nowadays.Petroleum jelly and white oil main uses are in cosmetic and pharma producing line in factories so their process is more complected and more accurate since they should not have any harm for human being especially the pharmacy grade which wil1 be swallowed by sick people.
We are exporter of different grades of paraffin wax based on oil content and melting point , fully refined paraffin wax of which oil content is maximum 0.5% and melting point 60/62 C . semi refined paraffin wax of which oil content is from 1% to 10% and melting point 58/60 , 60/62 or 62/64 C , our paraffin wax colors differ from snow white transparent to cream depending its oil content and being heavy or light grade which is related to the melting point of the raw material used . fully refined paraffin wax is used for cosmetic and food products and semi refined paraffin wax usages is candle making , painting, floor covering
slack wax has also some grades based on oil content 5% to 35% and melting point 50 to 55 C, its color differs from yellow to brown , slack wax light and heavy is used mainly forparaffin wax manufacturing , matches industry . slack wax packing is bag for lower oil grades 5 to 15% but for higher oil contents like light slack wax 30% oil the only packing is steel drum to avoid leakage . slack wax has only industrial use and can not be added to any cosmetic or food product before complete process